Common Law Blog Archive
[…] Caronia, the Second Circuit Court of Appeals addressed directly “whether . . . prosecution . . . under the FDCA only for promoting an FDA-approved drug for off-label use [could be] constitutionally permissible.”[fn id = “79”]  While the FDCA criminalizes misbranding or conspiring to misbrand a drug, the statute and its corresponding regulations do not explicitly proscribe off-label promotion.  Instead, 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, which addresses how a manufacturer’s intent may be evinced during a prosecution pursuant to the FDCA’s misbranding provisions, emphasizes an objective evaluation that “may, for example, be [buttressed] by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such persons or their representatives.”[fn id = “80”]  Such analysis of the mens rea element of the misbranding offense necessarily implicates speech, which, as the Caronia court acknowledged, raises significant First Amendment concerns.[fn id = “81”]